We Respect Your Privacy

  • Fresh Tracks Canada respects the privacy of our customers. Any information provided to us will be held in the strictest confidence.
  • We won’t sell or in any way pass on your information to any other individual, company or entity whatsoever.
  • We only ask for the information we need to do our job and serve you better.
  • We may from time to time, with your permission, send you information which will be of use to you in planning your vacation. We do not send unsolicited mail.

 

For a detailed description, please read our full privacy policy below:

 

Fresh Tracks Canada Privacy Policy

We do our utmost to ensure your personal information is protected, by adhering and acting in accordance with the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for Protection of Personal Information and the Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA). These Acts govern information collected as part of commercial activity by any private sector organization. They state that information must be gathered with consent, collected for a reasonable purpose, used for the limited purpose for which it was gathered, be accurate, be open for the owner's inspection and correction, and stored securely. Fresh Tracks Canada upholds these principles.

Fresh Tracks Canada is committed to maintaining the highest standards of privacy protection. By using our website and our services, you will provide certain information. We use this information only to maximize the services we offer to you. If you do not consent to our use of this information to improve these services, please do not use our services.

Personal Information Collection

The information that may be collected in the course of providing travel services includes name, age, address, phone number, e-mail address, credit card information, trip destination information, etc. This collection is done based on the information you give us with in order to provide the services requested. We use this information in order to fulfill requests for information, make bookings, understand your needs as a customer, inform you of our products and services, provide ongoing service, conduct after sales marketing, in full compliance with the law.

You may also be interested in a personal communication about new and existing services and benefits. On occasion, we will inform you of such services and benefits through direct marketing. Direct marketing material would be delivered to you by mail, telephone, or electronic means to ensure you may benefit from these services and offers. Previously supplied personal information may be used to contact you to provide you with this information.

Personal information is not collected unless you provide it. This means you can visit and browse any of our websites, email us, or call and talk to a travel services representative without having to provide any personal information to Fresh Tracks Canada.

Personal Information Protection

We do our utmost to ensure all personal details transmitted to us are kept secure. All information is stored in secure databases at secure addresses to prevent unauthorized access. Passwords, encryption devices and firewalls protect these databases. Despite these precautions, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you choose to transmit to us over the Internet.

Access to your personal information is only granted to select authorized employees. Employees understand the confidentiality of the information and are kept informed about our policies and procedures. Unauthorized access and/or disclosure of client information are strictly prohibited. Confidentiality of client information is kept at all times.

Third Party Participation

In order to provide certain services, it is sometimes required to share your personal information with suppliers and partners such as hotels, tour operators, insurance companies, etc. Fresh Tracks Canada only shares information with these suppliers as is required to facilitate bookings and provide the services you have requested.

Fresh Tracks Canada and its suppliers never sell, lease or trade your personal or travel information to other parties in the ordinary course of conducting its business. If all of the assets of the Company were to be sold, your personal information would be among the assets sold.

Under certain extenuating circumstances your personal information may be disclosed with an unaffiliated third party. These circumstances include a life threatening or emergency situation, where required by law, or where required by law enforcement, legal investigation, or regulatory body.

Website Policies

We acquire personal information such as your name and email address if you submit an online form, subscribe to our newsletter, partake in any surveys or on-line promotions. We do not send any unsolicited email.

Cookies

Cookies enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We only use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. For example, we use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences. We also use cookies to help us improve the performance of our website and provide you with a better user experience. We don't disclose the information collected by cookies to third parties, except in case when required by law, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

Got Questions?

Contact us here.